Privacy statement

The following privacy policy applies to all site visits, transactions and agreements with:

Strandcamping Oase
Zanddijk 75,
1787 PP Julianadorp,
KvK: 05049163

Version : March 2018 – Version 1.1

We respect the privacy of the visitors to our website and ensure that the personal information you provide is treated confidentially. How we do this, and what personal data we collect from you for which purposes, is explained below.

The use of personal data

When you use our website, we gather certain information from you. This information may include personal data. We only keep and use the personal data provided by you directly in the context of the service you request (for example via the contact form or for creating an account), or which are clearly intended for processing by us when you provide them. We will not use your personal data for other purposes, unless you have given permission in advance or we may or are required to do so on a legitimate basis.

Objectives

In order to provide you with the best possible service, Strandcamping Oase is required to store your personal data in certain cases. Strandcamping Oase uses your personal data:

  • To grant you access to our website or applications;
  • To execute agreements, transactions and services;
  • For relationship management, including contacting you at your request;
  • To gain insight into the use of our website;
  • For the development of products and services;
  • To determine our strategy and policy;
  • To make what is offered to you on the Internet more interesting, by showing advertising that matches your interests.
  • If necessary, to trace unlawful conduct in relation to Strandcamping Oase, its business relations and its employees.

Description of the personal data

For the objective stated above, we process the following personal data from you:

  • Name and address;
  • Sex;
  • E-mail address;
  • (Mobile) telephone number;
  • IP address;
  • Technical browser information;
  • Cookie ID;
  • Click and surfing behaviour.

Retention periods

We do not store your personal data longer than is necessary to achieve the objectives stated in this privacy and cookie statement.

Confidentiality & sharing your details with third parties

We handle your personal data confidentially. We do not share the personal data we collect via our website with third parties for direct marketing purposes of these parties. Furthermore, we will not share the information you provide with other parties unless you have given permission in advance, if it is necessary in the context of the execution of the agreement, or if we may or are required do so on a legitimate basis.

Data security

Strandcamping Oase uses strict security procedures for the protection of the data processed, inter alia to prevent unauthorized persons from accidentally gaining access to these data. For example, we ensure that only the necessary persons have access to your data and that access to your personal data is protected.

Cookies

This website uses cookies to monitor the website visits.
Cookies are small data files that can automatically be stored on or read from your device when you visit a website (including a PC, tablet or smartphone). This is done via the web browser on the device. The information that a cookie obtains about your use of the website can be transferred to secure servers maintained by Strandcamping Oase or a third party.

Cookies are used on our website to:

  • Enable functionalities of the website and to protect the website (technical or functional cookies);
  • Analyze the use of the website and, on that basis, improve the website (analytical cookies);
NameProviderTypeExpireUrlSoortPurpose
PHPSESSID strandcampingoase.nl HTTP Session strandcampingoase.nl Functionele cookie Preserves user session state across page requests.
_ga strandcampingoase.nl HTTP 2 years strandcampingoase.nl Analytische cookie Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.
_gat strandcampingoase.nl HTTP Session strandcampingoase.nl Analytische cookie Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate.
_gid strandcampingoase.nl HTTP Session strandcampingoase.nl Analytische cookie Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.
collect google-analytics.com Pixel Session strandcampingoase.nl Analytische cookie Used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor's device and behaviour. Tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels.
NID google.com HTTP 6 months strandcampingoase.nl/contact_en_informatie Marketing cookie Registers a unique ID that identifies a returning user's device. The ID is used for targeted ads.

Technical or functional cookies

The main purpose of cookies is to save you time and effort. For example, if you customize a web page to suit your personal preferences or if you are navigating on a website, cookies will remember the selected settings and preferences for future use. When you visit the website again later, the previously entered data can be retrieved by the cookies, so that you can easily use the options of the website as you have previously set.

Analytical cookies

In addition, this website uses cookies for tracking statistics, so that we can gain insight into the use of our website and the effectiveness of our campaigns.

Accepting and disabling cookies

You can decide whether or not to accept cookies. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change the settings of your browser so that cookies are disabled (view your browser help page for exact instructions). If you choose not to accept cookies, you may not be able to make full use of interactive features of this website or other sites you visit.

Deleting cookies

Most cookies have an expiry date. This means that they automatically expire after a certain period of time, and no longer register data about your site visit. You can also choose to manually delete the cookies before the expiry date. For more information, check the manual of your browser.

Links to third-party websites

Our internet pages contain links to other websites. Our privacy and cookie statement does not apply to websites of third parties that are connected to our website by means of links. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We therefore recommend that you read the privacy policy of these websites before using these websites.

Your legal rights

You may submit a request to Strandcamping Oase to inspect the data stored on you. You can also request Strandcamping Oase  to modify, move, supplement or delete your data. You can do this by contacting us via the e-mail form, sending us an e-mail via info@strandcampingoase.nl, or by contacting us by phone +31(0)223 641 373 on Monday to Friday between 9.00 and 17.00 hours.

Changes to this privacy and cookie statement

We reserve the right to change this privacy and cookie statement. Changes will be published on our website. It is advisable to regularly consult this policy, so that you are aware of these changes.

Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens

Of course, we are happy to help you if you have a complaint about the processing of your personal data. Under the Dutch privacy law, you have the right to file a complaint about we way we process your personal data with the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. You can contact the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Chalet Orlando
Chalet Orlando
For sale
for sale
New
New
Renting type Duinlodge.
Weekend from € 195,- Book now
Lateseason
Lateseason
Enjoying the Late season ..
Now for only € 495,- Lateseason